Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the Shiatsu Therapy Association of British Columbia

The Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its patrons. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that the Society complies with BC’s Privacy Act, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard personal information.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The Society collects personal information only from: • Members

• Others who have shown an interest in the Society
This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, mail, email, online, or in person.

USE OF INFORMATION

The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support. This includes using the information:

  • To deliver certificates membership
  • To invite Members to meetings and workshops
  • For service phone calls and e-mails
  • For audit purposes
  • Information collected will be used for verification with Third Party providers

The Society is committed to using personal information in a respectful and useful way. The Society is also committed to making sure patrons do not receive more than a reasonable number of emails, letters or phone calls.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The Society treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. The Society will not sell, rent or share your personal information.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files. Only authorized Society personnel have access to this information. The Society uses personal information to better serve our patrons and to expand our community of support.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The Society does its best to ensure that all information is recorded accurately—if you notice any errors in our correspondence with you or if your personal information changes, please contact us at (604) 433-9495 or sta@shiatsutherapy.ca to update your file.

If you have any questions about the Society’s privacy policy or concerns about the way that your information is being used, please contact us